Program

DAY 1 - 17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

8:30 Welcome & Introduction
  James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
8:35 Opening Address: The Brånemark Legacy
  Kenji Higuchi (USA) [Details]

SESSION 1 - BIOLOGY
Moderator: Patrick Henry (Australia) [Details]
 
9:00 Keeping the Equilibrium: 40 Years of Implant Experience
  Torsten Jemt (Sweden) [Details]
 
9:45 Bone Regeneration and Growth Factors in Implant Dentistry
  David Kim (USA) [Details]
 
10:30 Coffee Break
     
11:00 Full Mouth Rehabilitation of Complicated Congenital Tooth Defect: a 5 Years of Restorative Journey
  Yoshihiro Goto (USA) [Details]
 
11:45 Implants and Inflammation - a Risky Association?
  David Cochran (USA) [Details]
 
12:30 Panel Discussion
     
13:00 Lunch
 
13:45 Lunch Forum
  REMEMBRANCES - My Life and Times with Professor P.I.Branemark.
  Stephen Parel (USA) [Details]

SESSION 2 - AESTHETICS
Moderator: Edmond Pow (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
14:30 Predictable Outcomes in Immediate Implant in The Aesthetic Zone with Current Digital Aids
  Alfred Sze Lok Lau (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
15:15 Complex Full Mouth Rehabilitation Involving Dental Implants and/or Natural Teeth: Aesthetic and Functional Management
  Keng Mun Wong (Singapore) [Details]
 
16:00 Minimally Invasive Surgery for Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting around Implants
  Takuya Satoh (Japan) [Details]
 
16:45 Coffee Break
     
17:15 The Use of BMP-2 and Chitosan for Bone Regeneration
  Ramón Martínez Corriá (Spain) [Details]
 
18:00 Outcome of Implant Treatment in the Esthetic Zone
  Patrick Palacci (France) [Details]
 
18:45 Panel Discussion
   
19:15 Closing Comments
  James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]

DAY 2 - 18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

SESSION 3 - BIOMECHANICS AND FUNCTION
Moderator: Peter Wat (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
 
8:30 Optimizing Available Bone Utilization with Site Specific Implants
  Costa Nicolopoulos (UAE) [Details]
 
 
9:15 A Matter of Biomechanical Balance in Immediate Loading
  Jill Helms (USA) [Details]
 
10:30 Coffee Break
     
11:00 Integrating Optimal Design Features with High Quality Engineering to Maximize Patient Safety
  Stefan Holst (Switerland) [Details]
 
11:45 Treatment Planning Strategies for the Partially Edentulous Maxilla
  Ole Jensen (USA) [Details]
 
12:30 Panel Discussion
     
13:00 Lunch

SESSION 4 - DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
14:30 Advancements in Digital Implant Dentistry: Transitioning from Freehand to Guided Navigational Implant Placement – A MATTER of BALANCE
  Peter Moy (USA) [Details]
 
15:15 Bioengineering Advanced Prosthetic Solutions
  Benjamin Wu (USA) [Details]
 
 
16:00 Integrating Digital Technology into Implant Practice: Where Do We Start?
  Chatchai Kunavisarut (Thailand) [Details]
 
16:45 Coffee Break
     
17:15 Advances in Materials and Techniques; The Digital Revolution
  José Manuel Navarro Martínez (Spain/UK) [Details]
 
18:00 Brånemark's Legacy - The Future of Implant Dentistry
  Andrew Dawood (UK) [Details]
 
18:45 Panel Discussion
     
19:15 Closing Comments
  James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]

DAY 1 - 17 NOVEMBER (FRI)

8:30 Welcome & Introduction
  James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
8:35 Opening Address: The Brånemark Legacy
  Kenji Higuchi (USA) [Details]

SESSION 1 - BIOLOGY
Moderator: Patrick Henry (Australia) [Details]
 
9:00 Keeping the Equilibrium: 40 Years of Implant Experience
  Torsten Jemt (Sweden) [Details]
 
9:45 Bone Regeneration and Growth Factors in Implant Dentistry
  David Kim (USA) [Details]
 
10:30 Coffee Break
     
11:00 Full Mouth Rehabilitation of Complicated Congenital Tooth Defect: a 5 Years of Restorative Journey
  Yoshihiro Goto (USA) [Details]
 
11:45 Implants and Inflammation - a Risky Association?
  David Cochran (USA) [Details]
 
12:30 Panel Discussion
     
13:00 Lunch
     
13:45 Lunch Forum
  REMEMBRANCES - My Life and Times with Professor P.I.Branemark.
  Stephen Parel (USA) [Details]

SESSION 2 - AESTHETICS
Moderator: Edmond Pow (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
14:30 Predictable Outcomes in Immediate Implant in The Aesthetic Zone with Current Digital Aids
  Alfred Sze Lok Lau (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
15:15 Complex Full Mouth Rehabilitation Involving Dental Implants and/or Natural Teeth: Aesthetic and Functional Management
  Keng Mun Wong (Singapore) [Details]
 
16:00 Minimally Invasive Surgery for Soft Tissue and Bone Grafting around Implants
  Takuya Satoh (Japan) [Details]
 
16:45 Coffee Break
     
17:15 The Use of BMP-2 and Chitosan for Bone Regeneration
  Ramón Martínez Corriá (Spain) [Details]
 
18:00 Outcome of Implant Treatment in the Esthetic Zone
  Patrick Palacci (France) [Details]
 
18:45 Panel Discussion
   
19:15 Closing Comments
  James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]

DAY 2 - 18 NOVEMBER (SAT)

SESSION 3 - BIOMECHANICS AND FUNCTION
Moderator: Peter Wat (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
 
8:30 Optimizing Available Bone Utilization with Site Specific Implants
  Costa Nicolopoulos (UAE) [Details]
 
 
9:15 A Matter of Biomechanical Balance in Immediate Loading
  Jill Helms (USA) [Details]
 
10:30 Coffee Break
     
11:00 Integrating Optimal Design Features with High Quality Engineering to Maximize Patient Safety
  Stefan Holst (Switerland) [Details]
 
11:45 Treatment Planning Strategies for the Partially Edentulous Maxilla
  Ole Jensen (USA) [Details]
 
12:30 Panel Discussion
     
13:00 Lunch
     

SESSION 4 - DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY
Moderator: James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]
 
14:30 Advancements in Digital Implant Dentistry: Transitioning from Freehand to Guided Navigational Implant Placement – A MATTER of BALANCE
  Peter Moy (USA) [Details]
 
15:15 Bioengineering Advanced Prosthetic Solutions
  Benjamin Wu (USA) [Details]
 
 
16:00 Integrating Digital Technology into Implant Practice: Where Do We Start?
  Chatchai Kunavisarut (Thailand) [Details]
 
16:45 Coffee Break
     
17:15 Advances in Materials and Techniques; The Digital Revolution
  José Manuel Navarro Martínez (Spain/UK) [Details]
 
18:00 Brånemark's Legacy - The Future of Implant Dentistry
  Andrew Dawood (UK) [Details]
 
18:45 Panel Discussion
     
19:15 Closing Comments
  James Chow (Hong Kong) [Details]